Gamochaeta simplicicaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera
Common Name:Simple Stem Cudweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera - Simple Stem Cudweed

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA SIMPLICICAULIS (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 379. 1961.
Basionym: Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: CumanĂ¡, s.d., Humboldt 343 (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium purpureum var. simplicicaule Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, var. simplicicaule (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Klatt, Linnaea 42: 140. 1878-1879.Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826. 
Gnaphalium simplicicaule Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 481. 1826. VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt 343 (holotype: B-W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000002144 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16584
TROY
Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera
UNA00046814 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D576
UNA
Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Cabrera
JSU111746 Washington 24 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14295
JSU
Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera
AMAL00011801 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 A. R. Diamond
16584
AMAL
Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. Ex Spreng.) Cabrera
AUA000020028 Baldwin 26 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16584
AUA
GAMOCHAETA SIMPLICICAULIS (WILLD. EX SPRENG.) CABRERA
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: