Eutrochium purpureum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
Common Name:Sweet Scented Joe Pye Weed; Purple Node Joe Pye Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eutrochium
Species Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont - Sweet Scented Joe Pye Weed; Purple Node Joe Pye Weed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatoriadelphus purpureus    
Eupatorium amoenum    
Eupatorium purpureum    
Eupatorium purpureum var. amoenum    
Eupatorium trifoliatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Randolph, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00011470 Tallapoosa 10 Aug 2006 T. Wayne Barger
303
AMAL
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E. Lamont
UNA00069753 Jackson 17 Jun 2010 T. Wayne Barger
HC-532
UNA
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont
JSU111640 Marshall 21 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2385
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111630 Cleburne 26 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10278
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00047328 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111635 Etowah 7 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3019
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
AUA000003720 Tallapoosa 16 JUL 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
409
AUA
EUTROCHIUM PURPUREUM (L.) LAMONT
JSU111628 Clay 9 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
503
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00047326 DeKalb 7 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111624 Calhoun 31 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2509
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00021642 Marshall 10 Aug 1973 R. Kral
51107
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111620 Calhoun 10 Aug 1994 S. E. Hruska
314
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111622 Calhoun 18 Jul 1969 Jerry A. Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00047327 DeKalb 7 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111627 Clay 1 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2862
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00047330 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
983
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111632 Cleburne 30 Jun 1994 S. E. Hruska
272
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111623 Calhoun 18 Jul 1969 Judy Stanley
s.n.
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111642 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4120
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111633 Cleburne 10 Jul 1992 J. M. Ballard
300
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UWAL0013694 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8022
UWAL
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E. Lamont
AMAL00002963 Madison 27 Jul 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
768
AMAL
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111638 Jackson 22 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2163
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111626 Calhoun 27 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
604
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU145738 Cleburne 31 Jul 1992 F. Hutchinson
699
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111631 Cleburne 7 Aug 1994 S. E. Hruska
302
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111639 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1029
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111643 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4120
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
AUA000003719 Lauderdale 8 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
230
AUA
EUTROCHIUM PURPUREUM (L.) LAMONT
JSU111629 Clay 2 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
408
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UWAL0013695 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8022
UWAL
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E. Lamont
JSU111637 Jackson 22 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2163
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
AMAL00002962 Madison 27 Jul 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
787
AMAL
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111625 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
857
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
UNA00047325 Cullman 9 Aug 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111636 Etowah 4 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3509
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
AUA000003718 Jackson 25 JUL 1970 HOPSON, GEORGE R.
00114
AUA
EUTROCHIUM PURPUREUM (L.) LAMONT
UNA00047329 Tuscaloosa 6 Oct 1977 C. Bodkin
130
UNA
Eupatorium purpureum L.
JSU111621 Calhoun 27 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11781
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111641 Marshall 28 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2717
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
JSU111634 Cleburne 6 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
251
JSU
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: