Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium rotundifolium Linnaeus var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torrey
Common Name:Inland Roundleaf Thoroughwort; Hairy Boneset
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium rotundifolium Linnaeus var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torrey - Inland Roundleaf Thoroughwort; Hairy Boneset

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium pubescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, Elmore, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110930 Marshall 19 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2352
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110923 Cleburne 16 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
750
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110926 Jefferson 20 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
875
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110859 Blount 17 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7349
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110925 Jackson 28 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5388
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110921 Calhoun 15 Jul 1969 Jerry A. Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00064803 Sumter 20 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3001
UNA
Eupatorium rotundifolium L. var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torr.
JSU110922 Cleburne 7 Oct 1994 S. E. Hruska
476
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU110928 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18210
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AMAL00002967 Madison 14 Aug 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
857
AMAL
Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. Ex Willd.
TROY000044070 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 J. Kevin England
5148
TROY
Eupatorium rotundifolium Linnaeus var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torrey
AUA000003774 Elmore 10 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
354
AUA
EUPATORIUM ROTUNDIFOLIUM L. var. OVATUM (BIGELOW) TORR.
AMAL00019249 Calhoun 30 Oct 1993 Daniel D. Spaulding
4964
AMAL
Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. Ex Willd.
UNA00059308 Cleburne 28 Jul 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11490
UNA
Eupatorium rotundifolium L. var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torr.
JSU110927 Lawrence 8 Aug 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18368
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0035976 Blount 24 Aug 2015 Anderson, Kelly
0930
UWAL
Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU110929 Marshall 7 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2569
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AMAL00002965 Cleburne 28 Jul 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11490
AMAL
Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. Ex Willd.
JSU110860 Calhoun 3 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11792
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AMAL00014787 Cherokee 27 Jun 2007 T. Wayne Barger
136
AMAL
Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. Ex Willd.
JSU110924 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1316
JSU
Eupatorium pubescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: