Eupatorium mohrii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium mohrii Greene
Common Name:Mohr's Thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium mohrii Greene - Mohr's Thoroughwort

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM MOHRII Greene, in C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 762, pl. 11. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium quinqueflorum Eupatorium quinqueflorum Urban & Ekman, Ark. Bot. 23A(11): 57. 1931. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo: Llano Costero, Sabana Guabatico, at Laguna Los Derramoderos, 1929, Ekman H13318 (lectotype: S; isolectotype: NY, S). Lectotypified by V. I. Sullivan, Sida 10: 37. 1983.
Uncasia mohrii Uncasia mohrii (Greene) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.Eupatorium mohrii Greene 1901. 
Eupatorium recurvans Eupatorium recurvans Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1167, 1338. 1903. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, Jul, Curtiss (mis-cited as Nash) 1196 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00012654 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12374
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrri Greene
USAM000002204 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5549
USAM
Eupatorium recurvans Small
UNA00061394 Mobile _ Aug 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
USAM000002206 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7266
USAM
Eupatorium recurvans Small
UWAL0044146 Baldwin 19 Aug 1995 Larsen, H.S.
138
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000040634 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25400
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AMAL00012442 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 R. Kral
66625
AMAL
Eupatorium ap. Mohrii Greene
USAM000002207 Baldwin 22 Aug 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10943
USAM
Eupatorium recurvans Small
UWAL0009274 Mobile 09 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6765
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
USAM000002205 Mobile 15 Oct 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4857
USAM
Eupatorium recurvans Small
AMAL00007254 Geneva 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91889
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
USAM000002203 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6650
USAM
Eupatorium recurvans Small
TROY000001981 Washington 06 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90529
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0014963 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23416
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
USAM000002202 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11502
USAM
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000035357 Butler 08 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23313
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
JSU142337 Baldwin 13 Aug 2008 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-478
JSU
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0012451 Butler 08 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23313
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000001980 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66625
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AMAL00021335 Mobile 27 Aug 2012 Howard E. Horne
1853
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000015310 Conecuh 18 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20026
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0044316 Baldwin 09 Sep 1995 Larsen, H.S.
154
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000015308 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12374
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AUA000024711 Covington 28 OCT 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
70250
AUA
EUPATORIUM MOHRII GREENE
UNA00047332 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AMAL00002950 Butler 29 Sep 2002 A. R. Diamond
13674
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UNA00056278 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12337
UNA
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000035900 Mobile 09 Oct 2011 Brian R. Keener
6765
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0030578 Covington 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86879
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AMAL00009268 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93359B
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AUA000028943 Baldwin 13 AUG 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-478
AUA
EUPATORIUM MOHRII GREENE
AUA000003694 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51288
AUA
EUPATORIUM MOHRII GREENE
AUA000003701 Crenshaw 17 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
610
AUA
EUPATORIUM MOHRII GREENE
UNA00046562 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D692
UNA
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
TROY000035928 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23416
TROY
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AMAL00020899 Mobile 01 Sep 2014 Howard E. Horne
2719
AMAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0012251 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6714
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0018456 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74206
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
UWAL0016748 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25400
UWAL
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
AUA000003700 Covington 1 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41009
AUA
EUPATORIUM MOHRII GREENE
JSU110672 Covington 1 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41009
JSU
Eupatorium mohrii Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: