Eupatorium glaucescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium glaucescens Elliott
Common Name:Waxy Thoroughwort; Wedge Leaf Thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium glaucescens Elliott - Waxy Thoroughwort; Wedge Leaf Thoroughwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium cuneifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bibb, Dale, Lee, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016941 Dale 29 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
UNA00047063 Lee 14 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
AUA000003685 Pike 4 OCT 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5576
AUA
EUPATORIUM CUNEIFOLIUM WILLD.
UNA00053675 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1987 Frederick C. Gabrielson
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
TROY000028262 Monroe 18 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96854
TROY
Eupatorium glaucescens Elliott
AMAL00013669 Baldwin 10 Oct 2007 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-30
AMAL
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
UNA00060330 Baldwin 16 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8062
UNA
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
UWAL0000632 Monroe 18 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96854
UWAL
Eupatorium cuneifolium Willd.
JSU110641 Bibb 14 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1271
JSU
Eupatorium glaucescens Elliott
BRIT67141 Barbour 28355 Kral, Robert
60768
BRIT
Eupatorium cuneifolium Willd.
USAM000002196 Mobile 29 Sep 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3809
USAM
Eupatorium cuneifolium Willdenow
UNA00027776 Mobile _ Jul 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium glaucescens Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: