Erigeron tenuis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron tenuis Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Slender Leaf Fleabane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron tenuis Torrey & A. Gray - Slender Leaf Fleabane

Citation

Citation ERIGERON TENUIS Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 175. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Cronquist, Brittonia 6: 253. 1947.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigeron brazoensis Erigeron brazoensis Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 456. 1862 ("1861"). TEXAS

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036326 Mobile 17 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3733
UWAL
Erigeron tenuis Torrey & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: