Erigeron dolomiticola

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron dolomiticola (J. Allison) D.B. Poind., B.R. Keener, & Noyes
Common Name:Cahaba Fleabane; Cahaba Daisy Fleabane
Habitat:Dolomitic glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:So far as known, this species only occurs in Bibb County, Alabama.
Status:Native, Endemic, S2 (State Rank), G5T2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron dolomiticola (J. Allison) D.B. Poind., B.R. Keener, & Noyes - Cahaba Fleabane; Cahaba Daisy Fleabane

Citation

Citation Erigeron dolomiticola (J. Allison) D.B. Poind., B.R. Keener, & Noyes, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11(2): 298. 2017.
Basionym: Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. Allison 2001.
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: ca. 12.4 km NNE of Centreville, “Westside East Glade,” Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 0.4 km W of the mouth of Pratt Creek, 10 Jun 2000, James R. Allison 12396 (holotype, NY; isotypes: AUA, BRIT, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, IBE, JSU, MICH, MO, NCU, TAMU, TENN, UARK, UNA, US, USCH, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigeron strigosus var. dolomiticola Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. Allison, Castanea 66:169. 2001. U.S.A. Alabama: Bibb Co.: ca. 12.4 km NNE of Centreville, “Westside East Glade,” Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 0.4 km W of the mouth of Pratt Creek, 10 Jun 2000, James R. Allison 12396 (holotype, NY; isotypes: AUA, BRIT, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, IBE, JSU, MICH, MO, NCU, TAMU, TENN, UARK, UNA, US, USCH, VDB).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00008315 Bibb 29 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11946
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
AUA_ACC061464 Bibb 10 JUN 2000 ALLISON, JAMES R.
12396
AUA
ERIGERON STRIGOSUS MUHL. EX WILLD. var. DOLOMITICOLA J. ALLISON
AMAL00002924 Bibb 24 May 1999 James R. Allison
11935
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060011 Bibb 24 May 1999 James R. Allison
11935
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
SAMF0005418 Bibb 18 May 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4676
SAMF
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
NY00688592 Bibb 10 Jun 2000 James R. Allison
12396
NY
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060004 Bibb 4 Sep 1993 James R. Allison
7947
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
JSU110029 Bibb 7 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9532
JSU
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J.R. Allison
UNA00062279 Bibb 29 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11946
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
UNA00026234 Bibb 26 Jun 1995 Kathy Gould
146
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
TROY000014994 Bibb 29 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11946
TROY
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J.R. Allison
AMAL00002926 Bibb 15 Aug 1998 James R. Allison
11321
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060012 Bibb 15 Aug 1998 James R. Allison
11321
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
AUA000003457 Bibb 19 AUG 2000 ALLISON, JAMES R.
12501
AUA
ERIGERON STRIGOSUS MUHL. EX WILLD. var. DOLOMITICOLA J. ALLISON
AMAL00002927 Bibb 10 Jun 2000 James R. Allison
12396
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060002 Bibb 10 Jun 2000 James R. Allison
12396
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
AUA000003455 Bibb 15 AUG 1998 ALLISON, JAMES R.
11321
AUA
ERIGERON STRIGOSUS MUHL. EX WILLD. var. DOLOMITICOLA J. ALLISON
AMAL00002923 Bibb 19 Aug 2000 James R. Allison
12501
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060007 Bibb 19 Aug 2000 James R. Allison
12501
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
AUA000003458 Bibb 23 MAY 1999 ALLISON, JAMES R.
11922
AUA
ERIGERON STRIGOSUS MUHL. EX WILLD. var. DOLOMITICOLA J. ALLISON
SAMF0006769 Bibb 20 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6381
SAMF
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
AMAL00002925 Bibb 23 May 1999 James R. Allison
11922
AMAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. Ex Willd. Var. dolomiticola J. Allison
UNA00060010 Bibb 23 May 1999 James R. Allison
11922
UNA
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. dolomiticola J. R. Allison
AUA000003456 Bibb 24 MAY 1999 ALLISON, JAMES R.
11935
AUA
ERIGERON STRIGOSUS MUHL. EX WILLD. var. DOLOMITICOLA J. ALLISON
JSU110030 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19635
JSU
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J.R. Allison
UWAL0032204 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4641
UWAL
Erigeron strigosus Muhlenberg var. dolomiticola J.R. Allison
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: