Emilia fosbergii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
Common Name:Florida Tassel Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Emilia
Species Emilia fosbergii Nicholson - Florida Tassel Flower

Citation

Citation EMILIA FOSBERGII Nicolson, Phytologia 32: 34. 1975.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Near Nassau, 26 Cec 1902, Curtiss 6 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, MO, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00021175 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7304
AMAL
Emilia fosbergii D.H. Nicols.
TROY000001833 Houston 10 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7648
TROY
Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
TROY000038568 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7304
TROY
Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
UWAL0043069 Baldwin 30 May 2007 Nation, N. Fred
1598
UWAL
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
UWAL0015789 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24583
UWAL
Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
AMAL00021097 Baldwin 04 Nov 2012 Howard E. Horne
1742
AMAL
Emilia fosbergii D.H. Nicols.
AMAL00019792 Mobile 02 Feb 2013 Howard E. Horne
1965
AMAL
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
AMAL00021261 Baldwin 20 Sep 2012 Daniel D. Spaulding
13618
AMAL
Emilia fosbergii D.H. Nicols.
TROY000038943 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24683
TROY
Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
AMAL00021260 Baldwin 20 Sep 2012 Daniel D. Spaulding
13617
AMAL
Emilia fosbergii D.H. Nicols.
UWAL0012042 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7304
UWAL
Emilia fosbergii Nicholson
UWFP004157 Mobile 06 Jun 2007 James R. Burkhalter
21401
UWFP
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
AUA000028682 Baldwin 9 JUN 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7304
AUA
EMILIA FOSBERGII D. H. NICOLS.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: