Echinacea pallida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Echinacea pallida Nuttall
Common Name:Pale Purple Coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pale Purple Coneflower is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to west-central and northeast Alabama. Pale Purple Coneflower occurs in prairies, in open woodlands, and on cedar glades. It is a perennial with a branched taproot. Leaves are primarily basal. Leaves are petiolate, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, 3-5 nerved, with ciliate margins. The leaves are pubescent with spreading hairs. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are usually solitary on elongate, pubescent, nearly leafless peduncles. Stem leaves are similar to the basal leaves but smaller in size. Each head has 8–21 reflexed pink to reddish purple ray flowers and 200–300 purple disc flowers. The pollen is usually white in color. The fruit is a 3- or 4-angled achene with a crown of short toothed pappi. Pale Purple Coneflower is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences making it very vulnerable in the state) and Globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range). Pale Purple Coneflower is available from some wildflower nurseries. It prefers a well-drained soil in full sun.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Echinacea
Species Echinacea pallida Nuttall - Pale Purple Coneflower

Citation

Citation Echinacea pallida (Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n. s. 7: 354. 1840.
Basionym: Rudbeckia pallida Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 77. 1834.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia pallida    
Brauneria pallida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006667 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6367
SAMF
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UNA00046270 Dallas 22 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0000568 Hale 04 Jun 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2946
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UNA00068693 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4474
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0000566 Greene 27 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4521
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
AMAL00012814 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3175
AMAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
TROY000014872 Hale 04 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2946
TROY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
USAM000002104 Greene 08 Jun 1979 Michel G. Lelong
18866
USAM
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UWAL0009761 Sumter 26 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6049
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
AUA000025977 Hale 12 APR 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4474
AUA
ECHINACEA PALLIDA (NUTT.) NUTT.
AMAL00012793 Hale 04 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2946
AMAL
Echiancea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0011738 Greene 08 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6448
UWAL
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UNA00067152 Hale 4 Jun 2006 Brian R. Keener
2946
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0000567 Hale 23 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4474
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0000569 Marengo 12 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UNA00066919 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3175
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
TROY000040928 Greene 08 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6448
TROY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
AMAL00014388 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4474
AMAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
TROY000014873 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3175
TROY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UWAL0000571 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3175
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
AUA000002987 Hale 29 MAY 1986 ROGERS, KENNETH M.
AUA
ECHINACEA PALLIDA (NUTT.) NUTT.
UNA00046268 Greene 13 May 1967 H. Naugle
G 299
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UNA00046269 Greene 10 May 1963 Joab L. Thomas
742
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0000570 Sumter 20 May 1998 White, James E.
B-135
UWAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UNA00068695 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4521
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UNA00046271 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7176
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
UWAL0008709 Marengo 27 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2949
UWAL
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
AMAL00014389 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4521
AMAL
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
TROY000017374 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4474
TROY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
SAMF0005421 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5211
SAMF
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UNA00046266 Greene 25 May 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6476
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
NY00031074 Cherokee 03 Jun 1975 Jim R. Massey
4584
NY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
UNA00056488 Sumter 20 May 1998 Alfred Schotz
1624
UNA
Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
TROY000017378 Greene 27 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4521
TROY
Echinacea pallida Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: