Asplenium × trudellii

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium × trudellii Wherry
Common Name:Trudell's Spleenwort
Habitat:Crevices of sandstone cliffs in mesic ravines and forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:

After the original publication by Wherry (1925), this taxon has often been treated as a sterile hybrid resulting from the cross of Asplenium montanum and A. pinnatifidum.  In a departure from this tradition, Weakley (2022) treated A. trudellii as a species based on the sometimes occurrence without the prescence of both parents and often being more numerous at various locations than other sterile hybrid ferns typically exist.  We do not believe enough evidence yet exists to drop the hybrid status.--B.R. Keener

Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium × trudellii Wherry - Trudell's Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium trudellii Wherry, Amer. Fern J. 15: 47. 1925.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: PENNSYLVANNIA: Lancaster Co.: ravine at Cully on Susquehanna River, Jul 1920, Wherry and Trudell s.n. (holotype: US)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium pinnatifidum var. trudellii    
Asplenosorus ×Asplenosorus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Madison, Marion

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, US, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001162 Lawrence 20 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5084
UWAL
Asplenium ×trudellii Wherry
US01505189 Marion 9 Apr 1878 Smith, E.A.
s.n.
US
Asplenium ×trudellii Wherry
ALNHS00004588 Madison 23 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2347
ALNHS
Asplenium x trudellii Wherry
ALNHS00004586 Madison 23 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2345
ALNHS
Asplenium x trudellii Wherry
ALNHS00004587 Madison 23 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2346
ALNHS
Asplenium x trudellii Wherry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: