Diaperia prolifera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Diaperia prolifera (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Nuttall
Common Name:Big Head Rabbit Tobacco; Big Head Pygmy Cudweed; Cotton Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Diaperia
Species Diaperia prolifera (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Nuttall - Big Head Rabbit Tobacco; Big Head Pygmy Cudweed; Cotton Rose

Citation

Citation DIAPERIA PROLIFERA (Nutt. ex DC.) Nutt, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 7: 338. 1840.
Basionym: Evax prolifera Nutt. ex DC.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evax prolifera Evax prolifera Nutt. ex DC., Prodr. 5: 459. 1836. (1-10 Oct 1836).  
Filago nuttallii Filago nuttallii Shinners, Sida 1(4): 253. 1964.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032494 Lawrence 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6340
UWAL
Diaperia prolifera (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Nuttall var. prolifera
SAMF0005440 Greene 08 May 1954 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Diaperia prolifera (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Nuttall
UNA00026722 Greene 8 May 1954 Roland M. Harper
4294
UNA
Evax prolifera Nutt. ex DC.
UNA00046706 Greene 27 Sep 1952 Roland M. Harper
4216
UNA
Evax prolifera Nutt. ex DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: