Cosmos sulphureus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
Common Name:Sulphur Cosmos; Orange Cosmos
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Orange Cosmos is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to Mexico, Central America, and northern South America. In Alabama it can be found statewide. Orange Cosmos is often planted in roadside “wildflower” plantings and as an ornamental. It persists or escapes to roadsides, vacant lots, and other ruderal habitats. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are 2-6 feet in height, green in color, glabrous or pubescent, and branched. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, pinnately lobed, with ciliate margins. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are in corymbs. Each head is on a long peduncle. Each head has 8-15 orange or yellow ray flowers and 10-20 orange or yellow disc flowers. The fruit is an awned achene. The fruit is fusiform in shape with a long beak and barbed awns. Orange Cosmos is listed as an invasive species in Tennessee.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles - Sulphur Cosmos; Orange Cosmos

Citation

Citation COSMOS SULPHUREUS Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 56, t. 79. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens artemisiifolia Bidens artemisiifolia (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 321. 1891.Coreopsis artemisiifolia Jacquin 1793. 
Bidens artemisiifolia var. sulphurea Bidens artemisiiflia (Jacquin) Kuntze, var. sulphurea (Cavanilles) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 321. 1891.Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 
Bidens sulphurea Bidens sulphurea (Cavanilles) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 308. 1856.Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 
Coreopsis artemisiifolia Coreopsis artemisiifolia Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: 16, t. 595. 1793.  
Coreopsis artemisiifolia Coreopsis artemisiifolia Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 148. 1890, non Jacquin 1793. MEXICO: Guerrero: Chilapa,
Cosmos aurantiacus Cosmos aurantiacus Klatt, Leopoldina 25: 105. 1889. GUATEMALA
Cosmos sulphureus var. exaristatus Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. exaristatus Sherff, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 8: 411. 1932. MEXICO: Chiapas: Sierra de Tonala, Sep 1913, Purpus 6793 (holotype: UC).
Cosmos sulphureus var. hirsuticaulis Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. hirsuticaulis Sherff, Amer. J. Bot. 24: 90. 1937. MEXICO: Without data, 1787-1804, Sesse y Lacasta et al. 4029 (holotype: MA; isotype: F).
Cosmos sulphureus var. typicus Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. typicus Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Geneva, Henry, Lee, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020979 Mobile 07 Aug 2014 Howard E. Horne
2682
AMAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
JSU107902 Clay 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5284
JSU
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
JSU107903 Marshall 06 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6767
JSU
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0032790 Marengo 18 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9321
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
TROY000044981 Montgomery 25 Jun 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27853
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
AUA000027174 Mobile 7 AUG 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2682
AUA
COSMOS SULPHUREUS CAV.
AMAL00009761 Calhoun 08 Jul 2009 Daniel D. Spaulding
13196
AMAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
TROY000044377 Conecuh 04 Oct 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27695
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
TROY000044610 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1406
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0019377 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62549
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
TROY000041891 Covington 10 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25605
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0010028 Calhoun 08 Jul 2009 Spaulding, Dan
13196
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
UWAL0032041 Henry 16 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26593
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
TROY000042545 Henry 16 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26593
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
TROY000041889 Butler 11 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25606
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
AUA000021856 Baldwin 11 MAY 2005 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1767
AUA
COSMOS SULPHUREUS CAV.
TROY000044540 Calhoun 08 Jul 2009 D.D Spaulding
13196
TROY
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0039802 Conecuh 04 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27695
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0019591 Butler 11 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25606
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
JSU107904 Randolph 17 Jul 1996 J. M. Ballard
6215
JSU
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
UWAL0017979 Covington 10 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25605
UWAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles
AMAL00002865 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 Daniel D. Spaulding
8594
AMAL
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: