Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium scolopendrium Linnaeus var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
Common Name:American Hart's Tongue Fern
Habitat:Cool slopes with calcareous rocks in woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:American Hart's Tongue Fern is a native evergreen herbaceous perennial in the Spleenwort family (Aspleniaceae). It is found in northeast Alabama. American Hart's Tongue Fern grows on calcareous rocks on the sides of sinkholes in shaded, cool, moist sites. It is a perennial with a fibrous root system. The stem and petioles have brown lanceolate scales with entire margins. The blade of the frond is simple and undivided, linear in outline, entire, with a cordate base. The blade is dark green in color and glossy. American Hart's Tongue Fern reproduces by forming spores. The spores are located in sporangia grouped into clusters known as sori on the lower surface of the leaf. The sori are arranged in lines perpendicular to the midrib of the leaf in the upper half of the blade. American Hart's Tongue Fern is similar to Common or European Hart’s Tongue Fern (Asplenium scolopendrium Linnaeus var. scolopendrium). American Hart's Tongue Fern differs in having smaller leaves, sori only in the upper portion of the leaf instead of the entire length, and by being a tetraploid. American Hart's Tongue Fern was listed as threatened by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on July 14, 1989. It is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state, and globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 14 Jul 1989.
Status:Native, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G4T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium scolopendrium Linnaeus var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi - American Hart's Tongue Fern

Citation

Citation Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia. 70: 196. 1991.
Basionym: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum Fernald 1935.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllitis japonica ssp. americana    
Scolopendrium vulgare Scolopendrium vulgare Small, Mem. Ac. Turin 5. 421 t. 9 f. 2. 1793.  
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105213 Jackson 20 Dec 1982 Michael A. Ray
68
JSU
Asplenium scolopendrium Linnaeus var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
UWAL0012837 Morgan 04 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4435
UWAL
Aspelnium scolopendrium Linnaeus var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
AUA_ACC035681 Morgan 31 MAY 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1195
AUA
ASPLENIUM SCOLOPENDRIUM L. var. AMERICANUM (FERN.) KARTESZ & GANDHI
AUA_ACC031577 Jackson 21 OCT 1978 SHORT, JOHN W.
1187
AUA
ASPLENIUM SCOLOPENDRIUM L. var. AMERICANUM (FERN.) KARTESZ & GANDHI
AUA_ACC035092 Jackson 13 JAN 1979 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
ASPLENIUM SCOLOPENDRIUM L. var. AMERICANUM (FERN.) KARTESZ & GANDHI
UNA00052822 Jackson 21 Oct 1978 John W. Short
1187
UNA
Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: