Coreopsis nudata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis nudata Nuttall
Common Name:Georgia Tickseed; Pink Coreopsis; Swamp Coreopsis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis nudata Nuttall - Georgia Tickseed; Pink Coreopsis; Swamp Coreopsis

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS NUDATA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 180. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calliopsis nudata Calliopsis nudata (Nuttall) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 611. 1826.Coreopsis nudata Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002083 Baldwin 05 May 1968 Ben Martin
9
USAM
Coreopsis nudata Nuttall
AUA000002743 Baldwin 8 MAY 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
COREOPSIS NUDATA NUTT.
SAMF0005275 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Davenport, L. J.
1902
SAMF
Coreopsis nudata Nuttall
UWAL0012122 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Davenport, L.J.
1902
UWAL
Coreopsis nudata Nuttall
AUA000002741 Baldwin 15 MAY 1964 ALLEN, L. R.
AUA
COREOPSIS NUDATA NUTT.
AUA000002742 Baldwin 1 MAY 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2199
AUA
COREOPSIS NUDATA NUTT.
UNA00046076 Houston 13 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
893
UNA
Coreopsis nudata Nutt.
AUA000029414 Baldwin 24 MAY 1980 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
1902
AUA
COREOPSIS NUDATA NUTT.
UNA00045806 Houston 1 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6166
UNA
Coreopsis nudata Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: