Cirsium nuttallii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle
Common Name:Nuttall's Thistle; Coastal Tall Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle - Nuttall's Thistle; Coastal Tall Thistle

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM NUTTALLII de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 651. 1838.
Basionym: Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818.
Type: NEW JERSEY

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus nuttallii Carduus nuttallii (de Candolle) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897, nom. illegit.Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle 1838; Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818. 
Cnicus glaber Cnicus glaber (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bo. S. Carolina 2: 270. 1824.Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818. 
Cnicus nuttallii Cnicus nuttallii (de Candolle) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 41. 1874, nom. illegit.Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle 1838; Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818..  
Carduus glaber Carduus glaber Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 129. 1818. NEW JERSEY

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039696 Monroe 08 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28361
UWAL
Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle
AMAL00018952 Mobile 27 May 1994 Howard E. Horne
677
AMAL
Cirsium nuttallii A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00018951 Mobile 27 May 1994 Howard E. Horne
677
AMAL
Cirsium nuttallii A.P. de Candolle
TROY000046448 Monroe 08 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28361
TROY
Cirsium nuttalliiĀ de Candolle
UNA00027065 Mobile _-_-1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cirsium nuttallii DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: