Cirsium lecontei

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Black Thistle; Le Conte's Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray - Black Thistle; Le Conte's Thistle

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM LECONTEI Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 458. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA/LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cnicus lecontei Cnicus lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 39. 1874.Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Carduus lecontei Carduus lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897.Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1951

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002015 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8009
USAM
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
AMAL00017404 Baldwin 08 Oct 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-527
AMAL
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
UWAL0038367 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8009
UWAL
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
USAM000002014 Mobile 23 May 1969 Porter, Paul
15
USAM
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
AUA000038793 Baldwin 1 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2685
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
JSU105834 Baldwin 03 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47171
JSU
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
UNA00027067 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & Gray
UNA00027056 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & Gray
AMAL00022118 Mobile 20 Oct 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2759
AMAL
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0030797 Mobile 30 Oct 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2759
UWAL
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A.Gray
USAM000002016 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7263
USAM
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
AUA000002288 Baldwin 26 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
517-69
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
UNA00027066 Mobile 04 Jul 1897 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & Gray
USAM000001968 Mobile 25 Sep 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
6458
USAM
Cirsium lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) Pollard
USAM000002017 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8632
USAM
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
UWAL0042937 Baldwin 01 Oct 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
492
UWAL
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & A. Gray
AUA000002287 Baldwin 25 Jul 1969 Atkeson, Thomas D.
167
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
UWAL0044420 Baldwin 10 Jun 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
628
UWAL
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & A. Gray
ALNHS00007090 Baldwin 07 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5360
ALNHS
Cirsium lecontei Torr. & Gray
AUA000038788 Baldwin 25 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2683
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
USAM000001966 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9595
USAM
Cirsium lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) Pollard
AUA000038792 Baldwin 1 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2684
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
AUA000002289 Covington 3 Jul 1979 Johnson, Kenneth G.
AUA
Cirsium Lecontei Torr. & Gray
USAM000001967 Washington 03 Sep 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6835
USAM
Cirsium lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) Pollard
AMAL00021284 Baldwin 08 Sep 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-527
AMAL
Cirsium lecontei Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: