Cirsium discolor

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
Common Name:Field Thistle; Two Color Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Field Thistle is a native herbaceous biennial or weak perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It occurs in the northern 2/3’s of Alabama. Field Thistle occurs in prairies, in cedar glades, in pastures, along woodland edges, and on roadsides. Each taproot produces a single stem. The stems are erect, 3-9 feet tall, pubescent, and leafy. The stems are unbranched below the middle. During the first year, the leaves form a basal rosette before the flowering stem is produced. Basal leaves are absent at the time of flowering. Stem leaves are alternate, sessile or with winged petioles, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, and dissected. The leaves are green above and glabrous or with a few scattered hairs. The lower surface of the leaf is white tomentose (densely matted with woolly hairs). The margins of the leaves are revolute (turned under). The dissections of the leaf blade are spine tipped. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in corymbs or panicles. The heads are ovoid and thinly pubescent with cob-webby hairs. The phyllaries are green with a light central stripe and are spine tipped. The heads have lavender disc flowers and no ray flowers. The fruit is a tan achene with a tuff of white plumose (feather-like) pappus.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel - Field Thistle; Two Color Thistle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus discolor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Greene, Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Tallapoosa, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105321 Marshall 19 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3275
JSU
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
JSU146238 Calhoun 30 Sep 1996 F. Hutchinson
2411
JSU
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
TROY000041871 Wilcox 10 Sep 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
UWAL0038148 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14777
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
UNA00067301 Pickens 6 Sep 2007 Alfred Schotz
2070
UNA
Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
UWAL0039914 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27913
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
JSU105323 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9227
JSU
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
UWAL0038149 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14777
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
UWAL0033380 Lawrence 04 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6678
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Sprengel
TROY000045575 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27913
TROY
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
UWAL0015635 Lawrence 21 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4563
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
UNA00027047 Greene 9 Sep 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1163
UNA
Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
UWAL0012867 Marengo 04 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1011
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
UWAL0019470 Wilcox 10 Sep 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
AMAL00021122 Winston 09 Sep 2012 Daniel D. Spaulding
13565
AMAL
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
JSU105320 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1360
JSU
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
AUA000002252 Tallapoosa 12 AUG 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
471
AUA
CIRSIUM DISCOLOR (MUHL. EX WILLD.) SPRENG.
JSU105322 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15717
JSU
Cirsium discolor (Muhlenberg) Sprengel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: