Chrysogonum virginianum var. brevistolon

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. brevistolon Nesom
Common Name:Carolina Green and Gold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysogonum
Species Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. brevistolon Nesom - Carolina Green and Gold

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU104368 Lee 18 Apr 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. brevistolon Nesom
JSU104367 Clay 24 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
931
JSU
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. brevistolon Nesom
JSU104366 Clay 24 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
931
JSU
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. brevistolon Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: