Cladanthus mixtus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cladanthus mixtus (Linnaeus) Chevallier
Common Name:Weedy Dog Fennel; Garden Chamomile
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cladanthus
Species Cladanthus mixtus (Linnaeus) Chevallier - Weedy Dog Fennel; Garden Chamomile

Citation

Citation Cladanthus mixtus (L.) Chevall., Fl. Gén. Env. Paris 2: 576. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthemis mixta    
Chamaemelum mixtum Chamaemelum mixtum (L.) All. , Fl. Pedem. 1: 185. 1785.Anthemis mixta L. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00044845 Greene 18 May 1967 H. Naugle
G321
UNA
Anthemis mixta L.
UNA00044846 Perry 15 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2078
UNA
Anthemis mixta L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: