Carduus pycnocephalus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carduus pycnocephalus Linnaeus
Common Name:Italian Thistle; Italian Plumeless Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Carduus
Species Carduus pycnocephalus Linnaeus - Italian Thistle; Italian Plumeless Thistle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map:

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00026828 _ Sep 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carduus pycnocephalus L.
UNA00026832 12 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carduus pycnocephalus L.
UNA00026833 _-_-1896 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Carduus pycnocephalus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: