Asplenium monanthes

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus
Common Name:Single Sorus Spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus - Single Sorus Spleenwort

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM MONANTHES Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 130. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape of Good Hope, without data (lectotype: LINN 1250.17). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 34. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium arcuatum Asplenium arcuatum Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 241. 1849. MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador and Zacuapan, s.d., Liebmann s.n. (holotype: C; isotypes: K, NY(fragm)).
Asplenium bertolonii Asplenium bertolonii Donnell Smith, Enum. Pl. Guatem. 4: 189. 1895. GUATEMALA:
Asplenium galeottii Asplenium galeottii Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 50, t. 16(2). 1857. MEXICO: Oaxaca: Without data, Galeotti 6369 (holotype: P; isotype: BR).
Asplenium leptophyllum Asplenium leptophyllum Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 50, t. 14(2). 1857, non Swartz 1791, nec Lagasca y Segura 1802. COLOMBIA
Asplenium macrocarpum Asplenium macrocarpum Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 271. 1827.  
Asplenium menziesii Asplenium menziesii Hooker & Greville, in Hooker, Icon. Filic. t. 100. 1829.  
Asplenium polymeris Asplenium polymeris T. Moore, Index Fil. 154. 1859, nom. illegit.Asplenium polyphyllum Bertoloni. 
Asplenium polyphyllum Asplenium polyphyllum Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 443. 1840. GUATEMALA: Sacatepequez: Volcan de Agua, s.d., Bertoloni s.n. (holotype: BOLO?).
Asplenium repente Asplenium repente Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 271. 1827. REUNION ISLAND:
Asplenium monanthemum Asplenium monanthemum Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 933. 1784, nom. illegit.Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus 1767. 
Asplenium monanthemum var. menziesii Asplenium monanthemum Murray, var. menziesii (Hooker & Greville) Sodiro, Anales Univ. Centr. Ecuador 8: 270. 1893.Asplenium menziesii Hooker & Greville 1829. 
Chamaefilix monanthes Chamaefilix monanthes (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 269. 1931.Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus 1767. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005299 Jackson 07 Sep 2001 D. D. Spaulding
11069
AMAL
Asplenium monanthes L.
AMAL00019923 Jackson 03 Jul 1984 John W. Short
1383
AMAL
Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus
UWAL0012848 Jackson 22 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3953
UWAL
Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus
AMAL00017698 Jackson 10 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
SP171
AMAL
Asplenium monanthes L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: