Bidens vulgata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens vulgata Greene
Common Name:Tall Beggarticks
Habitat:Stream banks and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens vulgata Greene - Tall Beggarticks

Citation

Citation Bidens vulgata Greene, Pittonia. 4: 72. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens frondosa var. puberula    
Bidens puberula    
Bidens vulgata var. puberula    
Bidens vulgata var. schizantha    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.