Chrozophora tinctoria

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Rafinesque
Common Name:Giradol
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Chrozophora
Species Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Rafinesque - Giradol

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, US

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
US01247647 Mobile 15 Jun 1898 Mohr, C.
s.n.
US
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Juss.
UNA00020861 Mobile _ Sep 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) A. Juss.
UNA00020860 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) A. Juss.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: