Eurybia surculosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Purple Aster; Creeping Aster; Michaux's Wood Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) G. L. Nesom - Purple Aster; Creeping Aster; Michaux's Wood Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster surculosus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00021543 Etowah 20 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14139
AMAL
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111509 Etowah 10 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4403
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111496 Cherokee 5 Sep 1988 C. C. Dickson
1844
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111500 Clay 22 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5229
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
UNA00054476 Blount 19 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1667
UNA
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111494 Cherokee 26 Sep 1987 C. C. Dickson
787
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU146684 DeKalb 06 Sep 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14804
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
UNA00045109 DeKalb 25 Nov 1905 Roland M. Harper
12
UNA
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111510 Jackson 28 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40799
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111498 Cherokee 5 Sep 1988 C. C. Dickson
1817
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
SAMF0006517 Cleburne 17 Aug 1979 Davenport, L.J.
1528
SAMF
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) G. L. Nesom
JSU111512 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9992
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
AMAL00002724 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11633
AMAL
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111504 Cleburne 11 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
287
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
UNA00057162 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10039
UNA
Aster surculosus Michx.
JSU111501 Clay 4 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5195
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111511 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10039
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
AUA000003980 Cleburne 11 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1667
AUA
EURYBIA SURCULOSA (MICHX.) NESOM
JSU111506 DeKalb 5 Oct 1987 C. C. Dickson
767
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111507 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7000
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111495 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10707
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
TROY000015443 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11633
TROY
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111503 Cleburne 19 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
374
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
UNA00059888 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11633
UNA
Aster surculosus Michx.
JSU146685 DeKalb 06 Sep 1984 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
UNA00045108 Hale 4 Dec 1965 Norris H. Williams
157
UNA
Aster surculosus Michx.
UWAL0031200 Etowah 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14139
UWAL
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111497 Cherokee 5 Sep 1988 C. C. Dickson
1774
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111508 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7351
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
AMAL00010005 DeKalb 06 Sep 1984 C. F. Nixon
795
AMAL
Eurybia surculosa (Michx.) Nesom
JSU111502 Cleburne 28 Sep 1992 J. M. Ballard
666
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
JSU111505 DeKalb 1 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6635
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
AUA000003982 DeKalb 19 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
412
AUA
EURYBIA SURCULOSA (MICHX.) NESOM
JSU111499 Cherokee 28 Aug 1988 C. C. Dickson
1649
JSU
Eurybia surculosa (Michaux) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: