Aesculus × bushii

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Bush's Hybrid Buckeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Bush's Hybrid Buckeye is a native deciduous shrub in the Soapberry family (Sapindaceae). It has been reported from Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas. In Alabama in has been documented from the Black Belt region of central Alabama and the Tennessee Valley region of north Alabama. Bush's Hybrid Buckeye is a naturally occurring hybrid between Ohio Buckeye (Aesculus glabra Willd.) and Red Buckeye (Aesculus pavia L.). It can be expected anywhere the two parents occur near each other. As with most hybrids this species is intermediate in characteristics between its parents. The flowers are pinkish yellow, often with different colored flowers within the same inflorescence ranging in color from red to yellow. The flowers have petals of unequal sizes with glandular margins, and exserted stamens. The surface of the fruit is irregularly spiny or warty. Bush's Hybrid Buckeye is a very attractive shrub and is widely cultivated. Several selections are available. It prefers a moist, organic rich soil in partial shade.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between Aesculus pavia and A. glabra.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid. - Bush's Hybrid Buckeye

Citation

Citation Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2(8): 251. 1909.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: ARKANSAS: Fulton, common in woods, 15 Apr 1902, Bush 1357 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aesculus × mississippiensis Aesculus × mississippiensis Sarg., J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 121. 1920. USA: MISSISSIPPI: Noxubee Co.: Brookville, 8 Apr 1913, T.G. Harbison 1061 (holotype: A).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Lawrence, Lowndes, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2023 - 2023

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039220 Lowndes 07 Mar 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28781
UWAL
Aesculus X bushii C.K. Schneid.
ALNHS00003904 Colbert 14 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-646
ALNHS
Aesculus xbushii Schneid.
UWAL0014318 Lawrence 26 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3276
UWAL
Aesculus bushii C. K. Schneider [A. glabra × pavia]
UWAL0056541 Sumter 09 Mar 2023 Keener, Brian R.
12821
UWAL
Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid
TROY000047510 Lowndes 07 Mar 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28781
TROY
Aesculus X bushii C.K. Schneid.
UWAL0013220 Lawrence 26 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3279
UWAL
Aesculus glabra × pavia [A. × bushii C.K. Schneide]
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: