Eriobotrya japonica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
Common Name:Loquat
Habitat:Rare escapes from cultivation in ruderal areas, urban woodland margins, thickets, or persistent after cultivation. So far, only in southern part of state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Eriobotrya
Species Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. - Loquat

Citation

Citation Eriobotrya japonica (Thunberg) Lindley, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13(1): 102. 1821.
Basionym: Mespilus japonica Thunb. 1780.
Type: JAPAN: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS-THUNB-11908).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus bibas Crataegus bibas Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 319. 1790. Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Amalth. Bot. t. 371(2). 1705). Lectotypified by B. B. Liu et al., Phytokeys 154: 26. 2020.
Mespilus japonica Mespilus japonica Thunb., Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal., ser. 2, 3: 208. 1780. JAPAN: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS-THUNB-11908).
Photinia japonica Photinia japonica (Thunb.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Asch. & Schweinf., Ill. Fl. Égypte 73. 1887.Mespilus japonica Thunb. 1780. 
Pyrus bibas Pyrus bibas (Loureiro) M. F. Fay & Christenhusz, in Christenhusz et al., Global Fl. 4: 98. 2018.Crataegus bibas Loureiro 1790. 
Rhaphiolepis bibas Rhaphiolepis bibas (Loureiro) Galasso & Banfi, Ital. Botanist 9: 66. 2020.Crataegus bibas Loureiro 1790. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044392 Baldwin 11 Mar 2011 Larsen, Harry S.
1728
UWAL
Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: