Asplenium bradleyi

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
Common Name:Cliff Spleenwort; Bradley's Spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton - Cliff Spleenwort; Bradley's Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium bradleyi D. C. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 4: 11. 1873.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, DeKalb, Etowah, Lawrence, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00052282 Cherokee 16 Jul 1980 Alan Cressler
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
AUA_ACC032040 Talladega 10 OCT 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
865
AUA
ASPLENIUM BRADLEYI D.C. EAT.
TROY000028887 Lawrence 20 Mar 2009 Brian R. Keener
5084
TROY
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU102524 St. Clair 09 Feb 1984 C. F. Nixon
523
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU104074 Etowah 06 Aug 1994 D. D. Spaulding
7090
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
UNA00052281 30 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
JSU102523 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1982
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU104073 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10192
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
UNA00052283 DeKalb 5 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
JSU102521 Calhoun 07 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
s.n.
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
AMAL00019898 Clay 19 Sep 1983 John W. Short
1369
AMAL
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: