Chrysopsis lanuginosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small
Common Name:Lynn Haven Golden Aster
Habitat:Xeric sandhills of the coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered in Alabama in 2019 by Alvin Diamond (TROY) and Wayne Webb in Covington County.
Status:Native
References:Diamond, A.R. 2020. Vascular plant species new to the flora of Alabama. Castanea 85(1): 139–145.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small - Lynn Haven Golden Aster

Citation

Citation Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1339, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Near Lynn Haven, 3 Dec 1920, Van Cleve 11 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006925 Covington 06 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5331
ALNHS
Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small
ALNHS00006926 Covington 06 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5331
ALNHS
Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small
UWAL0049431 Covington 11 Nov 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29145
UWAL
Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small
TROY000049378 Covington 11 Nov 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29145
TROY
Chrysopsis lanuginosa Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: