Arum italicum

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Arum italicum Mill.
Common Name:Lords and Ladies; Italian Arum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered as a naturalized element of the flora by Scot Duncan in Jefferson County and later in Calhoun County by Dan Spaulding and subsequently reported by Spaulding et al 2019.
Status:Not Native
References:Spaulding, D.D., et al. 2019. Flora of northern Alabama, part 4. Basal monocots: Acorales and Alismatales, sweetflag to pondweeds. Phytoneuron 2019-47: 1–132.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Arum
Species Arum italicum Mill. - Lords and Ladies; Italian Arum

Citation

Citation Arum italicum Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8). 2. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0045835 Calhoun 23 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15231
UWAL
Arum italicum P. Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: