Montia linearis

Family:MONTIACEAE
Species:Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene
Common Name:Narrowleaf Miner's Lettuce
Habitat:Low wet ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered in Alabama by Adam Hayes in the Ball Play Swamp area, Etowah County in March 2020.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMONTIACEAE - Spring Beauty Family family
Genus Montia
Species Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene - Narrowleaf Miner's Lettuce

Citation

Citation Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene, Fl. Francisc. 2: 181. 1891.
Basionym: Claytonia linearis Douglas ex Hook. 1832.
Type: WASHINGTON & OREGON: Great [Celio] Falls and Little Falls of the Columbia [River].

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Claytonia linearis Claytonia linearis Douglas ex Hook., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1(5): 224, pl. 71. 1832. WASHINGTON & OREGON: Great [Celio] Falls and Little Falls of the Columbia [River].

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047996 Etowah 27 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10827
UWAL
Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: