Eurybia spectabilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Eastern Showy Aster; Purple Wood Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G. L. Nesom - Eastern Showy Aster; Purple Wood Aster

Citation

Citation Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia. 77: 262. 1995.
Basionym: Aster spectabilis Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 209. 1789.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster smallii    
Aster spectabilis var. cinerascens    
Aster spectabilis var. suffultus    
Eurybia commixta    
Aster commixtus    
Aster spectabilis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019369 Lee 05 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62389
UWAL
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L.Nesom
UNA00045107 DeKalb 8 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37644
UNA
Eurybia spectabilis (Ait.) Nesom
UNA00045106 DeKalb 29 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24439
UNA
Eurybia spectabilis (Ait.) Nesom
JSU111491 DeKalb 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6645
JSU
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) Nesom
AUA000003979 Jackson 8 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
37644
AUA
EURYBIA SPECTABILIS (AIT.) NESOM
JSU111492 DeKalb 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6645
JSU
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) Nesom
JSU111493 DeKalb 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6645
JSU
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) Nesom
UWAL0019371 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62523
UWAL
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L.Nesom
AUA000003981 Covington 19 SEP 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
EURYBIA SPECTABILIS (AIT.) NESOM
UWAL0019370 Lee 25 Jul 1978 Kral, R.
62331
UWAL
Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L.Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: