Quercus × mellichampii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × mellichampii Trel.
Common Name:Mellichamp's Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid oak resulting in the cross between Quercus laevis and Q. laurifolia.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × mellichampii Trel. - Mellichamp's Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × mellichampii Trelease, Proc. Amer. Philos. Soc. 56: 50. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014972 Pike 06 Nov 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23547
UWAL
Quercus ×mellichampii Trel. ex Sarg.
UWAL0016320 Elmore 18 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25114
UWAL
Quercus ×mellichampii Trel. ex Sarg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: