Quercus × bernardensis

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × bernardensis W. Wolf
Common Name:St. Bernard Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid oak derived from the cross between Quercus montana and Q. stellata.
Status:Native
References:Hansen, C.J. 2017. A brief biography of Wolfgang Wolf and typification of the plant names he published. J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11(1): 103-116.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × bernardensis W. Wolf - St. Bernard Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × bernardensis W. Wolf, Torreya 18(8): 161–162. 1918.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Cullman Co. St. Bernard, Along Little River [Eight Mile Creek], 14 May 1918, W. Wolf s.n. (lectotype: AUA; isolectotype: UWAL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037351 Cullman 14 May 1918 Wolf, W.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus ×benardensis W. Wolf
TROY000048460 Cullman 14 May 1918 W. Wolf
TROY
Quercus ×bernardensis W. Wolf
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: