Quercus × blufftonensis

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × blufftonensis Trel.
Common Name:Blufftone Hybrid Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid oak resulting from the cross of Quercus falcata and Q. laevis.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × blufftonensis Trel. - Blufftone Hybrid Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × blufftonensis Trelease, Proc. Amer. Philos. Soc. 56: 48. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000006893 Mobile 12 Aug 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5237
USAM
Quercus ×blufftonensis Trel.
TROY000046335 Bullock 02 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24419
TROY
Quercus X blufftonensis  Trel.
UWAL0015182 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1677
UWAL
Quercus × blufftonensis Trel.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: