Quercus × beadlei

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × beadlei Trel. ex E.J. Palmer
Common Name:Beadle's Hybrid Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama by Alvin Diamond from Butler County in 2011.
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid oak resulting from the cross between Quercus alba and Q. michauxii.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × beadlei Trel. ex E.J. Palmer - Beadle's Hybrid Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × beadlei Trelease ex E.J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 16. 1948.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039603 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22229
UWAL
Quercus x beadlei Trel.
ALNHS00006309 Lee 30 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4576
ALNHS
Quercus xbeadlei Trel. ex Palmer
AUA000037524 Lee 28 Sep 2018 Schotz, Alfred
CSP-565
AUA
Quercus X Beadlei Trel. Ex Palmer
TROY000045513 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22229
TROY
Quercus x beadlei Trel.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: