Odontonema cuspidatum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze
Common Name:Firespike
Habitat:Margins of coastal dry woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama from Mobile County in 2018 (Barger et al 2019.)
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Odontonema
Species Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze - Firespike

Citation

Citation Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 494. 1891.
Basionym: Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Nees 1847.
Type: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Sierra San Pedro Nolasco, Talea, s.d., J├╝rgensen 895 (lectotype: K; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 20: 160. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 323. 1847. MEXICO: Oaxaca: Sierra San Pedro Nolasco, Talea, s.d., Jürgensen 895 (lectotype: K; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 20: 160. 1995.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.