Quercus glauca

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus glauca Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese Blue Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first discovered naturalized in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2018 from a small population along hiking trail on the campus of USA in Mobile County.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus glauca Thunb. - Japanese Blue Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus glauca Thunberg, Syst. Veg. (ed. 14) 858. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043556 Baldwin 15 May 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1596
UWAL
Quercus glauca Thunb.
UWAL0044357 Baldwin 11 Nov 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1707
UWAL
Quercus glauca Thungb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: