Rorippa indica

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern
Common Name:Variable-Leaf Yellowcress
Habitat:Margins of rivers and other aquatic systems.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama in 2018 by Dan Spaulding along the Black Warrior River in Tuscaloosa County.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern - Variable-Leaf Yellowcress

Citation

Citation Rorippa indica (Linnaeus) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1(1): Additions and Corrections [xxvi]. 1896.
Basionym: Sisymbrium indicum L., Sp. Pl. (ed. 2) 2: 917. 1763.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.52)--Lectotypification by Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 30(7) 194. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sisymbrium indicum Sisymbrium indicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. (ed. 2) 2: 917. 1763.Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.52)--Lectotypification by Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 30(7) 194. 1955. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044961 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15769
UWAL
Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: