Crataegus alleghaniensis var. extraria

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alleghaniensis Beadle var. extraria (Beadle) Lance
Common Name:Marietta Allegheny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alleghaniensis Beadle var. extraria (Beadle) Lance - Marietta Allegheny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alleghaniensis var. extraria (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 2. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus extraria Beadle 1902.
Type: GEORGIA: Cobb Co.: Marietta, 11 Sep 1901, Beadle 4285(2) (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 195, 197. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus impar Crataegus impar Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 72. 1902.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.