Crataegus agrestina

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus agrestina Beadle
Common Name:Swamp Allegheny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:According to Lance (2014), this taxon may be a hybrid involving C. allegheniensis and C. pulcherrima or C. viridis. Otherwise it is similar to C. allegheniensis except that the flowers bear 20 stamens (vs. 10).
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus agrestina Beadle - Swamp Allegheny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus agrestina Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 72-72. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Conecuh Co.: Evergreen (syntypes: B2050 (?), B3363, US-981032).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.