Crataegus sororia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus sororia Beadle
Common Name:Sister Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus sororia Beadle - Sister Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus sororia Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 336–337. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: hills above Silver Creek, Rome, 18 Sep 1897, C.D. Beadle 1257 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 182. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus abdita Crataegus abdita Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 75. 1902. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction,
Crataegus annosa Crataegus annosa Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 83. 1902. ALABAMA: Russell Co.: Phenix City, s.d., Beadle 4103 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 198. 2007.
Crataegus arrogans Crataegus arrogans Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 81. 1902. ALABAMA: Russell Co.: Phenix City, 26 Aug 1901, Beadle 4869 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas. 1: 175. 2007.
Crataegus consanguinea Crataegus consanguinea Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 34. 1901. FLORIDA: Leon Co.: W of Tallahassee, 28 Mar 1900, Beadle 2044 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 180. 2007.
Crataegus exilis Crataegus exilis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 76. 1902. GEORGIA: Dougherty Co.: Albany, 25 Aug 1901, Beadle 4093² (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1148. 2008.
Crataegus galbana Crataegus galbana Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 74. 1902. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: SW of River Junction, 3 Apr 1900, Beadle 2083 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 177. 2007.
Crataegus limata Crataegus limata Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 77–78. 1902.  
Crataegus segnis Crataegus segnis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 32. 1901. ALABAMA: Butler Co.: Greenville, 24 Aug 1901, Beadle 2155[2] (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 180. 2007.
Crataegus sororia var. segnis Crataegus sororia Beadle, var. segnis (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011(3): 2. 2011.Crataegus segnis Beadle 1901. 
Crataegus sororia var. visenda Crataegus sororia Beadle, var. visenda (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011(3): 3. 2011.Crataegus visenda Beadle 1902. 
Crataegus tristis Crataegus tristis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 84. 1902. GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Rome, 25 Apr 1901, Beadle 4194 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 175. 2007.
Crataegus valida Crataegus valida Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 77. 1902.  
Crataegus visenda Crataegus visenda Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 79. 1902. FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Near Bristol, 29 Mar 1901, Harbison 4031 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 175. 2007.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.