Crataegus furtiva

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus furtiva Beadle
Common Name:Albany Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus furtiva Beadle - Albany Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus furtiva Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 81. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Dougherty Co.: Near Albany, 24 Aug 1901, Beadle 4865 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1139. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.