Crataegus frugiferens

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus frugiferens Beadle
Common Name:Fruitful Allegheny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus frugiferens Beadle - Fruitful Allegheny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus frugiferens Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(1): 30-31. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Cullman, 24 Aug 1901, T.G. Harbison (lectotype: US).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 191. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.