Crataegus aemula

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus aemula Beadle
Common Name:Rome Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:At least one site is of polypoids (3x-4x). Perhaps of hybrid origin between C. iracunda and C. collina. (Lance 2014).
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:Lance, R. 2014. Haws: A Guide to Hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Published by author.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus aemula Beadle - Rome Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus aemula Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 53–54. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Rome [near Horseleg Creek], Beadle B4148-2 (syntype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.