Symphyotrichum priceae

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum priceae (Britton) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Lavender Oldfield Aster; Price's Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum priceae (Britton) G. L. Nesom - Lavender Oldfield Aster; Price's Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum priceae (Britton) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 290. 1994 [1995].
Basionym: Aster priceae Britton 1901.
Type: KENTUCKY: Warren Co.: Near Bowling Greene, Oct 1898, S.F. Price 8 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster pilosus var. priceae    
Aster priceae Aster priceae Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 960. 1901.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.