Fraxinus smallii

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Fraxinus smallii Britton
Common Name:Small's White Ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Nesom, G.L. 2010. Fraxinus biltmoreana and Fraxinus smallii (Oleaceae), forest trees of the eastern United States. Phytoneuron 2010-51: 1–30.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus smallii Britton - Small's White Ash

Citation

Citation Fraxinus smallii Britton, N. Amer. Trees 805–806, f. 735. 1908.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Gwinnett Co.: Yellow River near McGuires Mill, 2 Aug 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fraxinus americana var. subcoriacea Fraxinus americana var. subcoriacea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 241. 1919.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.