Erigeron pusillus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron pusillus Nutt.
Common Name:Southern Horseweed
Habitat:Old fields, pastures, roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron pusillus Nutt. - Southern Horseweed

Citation

Citation Erigeron pusillus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 148. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY/PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza canadensis var. pusilla Conyza canadensis (Linnaeus) Cronquist, var. pusilla (Nuttall) Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 74: 150. 1947.Erigeron pusillus Nuttall 1818. 
Conyza parva Conyza parva Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 70: 632. 1943.Erigeron pusillus Nuttall 1818. 
Leptilon canadense var. pusillum Leptilon canadense (Linnaeus) Britton, var. pusillum (Nuttall) Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 239. 1911.Erigeron pusillus Nuttall 1818. 
Leptilon pusillum Leptilon pusillum (Nuttall) Britton, Torreya 14: 198. 1914.Erigeron pusillus Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Choctaw, Coosa, Fayette, Houston, Marion, Mobile, Sumter, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0009181 Mobile 07 Aug 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0033967 Autauga 05 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8653
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0000532 Sumter 02 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3882
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0035779 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3389
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0042481 Bullock 26 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4143
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nutt.
UWAL0043935 Baldwin 23 Aug 2000 Larsen, H.S.
554
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nutt.
UWAL0014524 Marion 20 Sep 2009 England, J. Kevin
2201
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0037102 Baldwin 30 Sep 2017 Bryson, Charles T.
25445
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nutt.
UWAL0038716 Fayette 19 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9598
UWAL
Erigeron pusillusĀ Nutt.
UWAL0012490 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13527
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0015743 Coosa 11 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24633
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0032096 Houston 09 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26554
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0033468 Winston 22 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4581
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0033951 Choctaw 09 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9838
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0009182 Mobile 07 Aug 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0010054 Bullock 06 Oct 2011 Dykes, Bailee
0195
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
UWAL0035626 Mobile 08 Sep 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2379
UWAL
Erigeron pusillus Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: