Symphyotrichum praealtum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Willow Leaf Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYPR5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom - Willow Leaf Aster

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM PRAEALTUM (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 289. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster praealtus Poiret 1811; Aster salicifolius Aiton 1789, non Lamarck 1783.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster carneus var. subasper Aster carneus Nees von Esenbeck, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 133. 1841.Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster coerulescens Aster coerulescens de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 235. 1836. TEXAS: Without data, 1828, Berlandier 510 1885) (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: B, BM, G, G-DC, GH, K, MO, P).
Aster coerulescens var. subasper Aster coerulescens de Candolle, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 96. 1949.Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster nebraskensis Aster nebraskensis Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 375. 1898. NEBRASKA: Grant Co.: 2 mi. NW of Whitman, 1893, Rydberg 1724 (holotype: NY).
Aster praealtus Aster praealtus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 493. 1811.Aster salicifolius Aiton 1789, non Lamarck 1783. 
Aster praealtus var. angustior Aster praealtus Poiret, var. angustior Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 24. 1933. MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Chelsea Beach Island Oak Island), 1850, Boott s.n. (holotype: GH).
Aster praealtus var. coerulescens Aster praealtus Poiret, var. coerulescens (de Candolle) A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 383. 1984.Aster coerulescens de Candolle 1836. 
Aster praealtus var. imbricatior Aster praealtus Poiret, var. imbricatior Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 26. 1933. TEXAS: Brazos Co.: College Station, 1896, Ness s.n. (holotype: BH).
Aster praealtus var. nebraskensis Aster praealtus Poiret, var. nebraskensis (Britton) Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 25. 1933.Aster nebraskensis Britton 898. 
Aster praealtus var. subasper Aster praealtus Poiret, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 24. 1933.Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster praealtus var. texicola Aster praealtus Poiret, var. texicola Wiegand, Rhodora 35: 25. 1933. TEXAS: Blanco Co.: Comanche Springs, 1849, Lindheimer 881 (holotype: GH).
Aster salicifolius var. coerulescens Aster salicifolius Aiton, var. coerulescens (de Candolle) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 188. 1884.Aster coerulescens de Candolle 1836. 
Aster salicifolius var. subasper Aster salicifolius Aiton, var. subasper (Lindley ex Hooker) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 188. 1884.Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker 1835. 
Aster subasper Aster subasper Lindley ex Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1835.  
Aster praealtus var. praealtus    
Aster salicifolius Aster salicifolius Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 203. 1789, non Lamarck 1783.  
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. angustior Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, var. angustior (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 289. 1995 ("1994")..Aster praealtus Poiret, var. angustior Wiegand 1933. 
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. texicola Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom, var. texicola (Wiegand) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 290. 1995 ("1994")..Aster praealtus Poiret, var. texicola Wiegand 1933. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Crenshaw, Lee, Mobile, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001760 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9623
USAM
Aster praealtus Poiret
UNA00062175 Crenshaw 11 Nov 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14265
UNA
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom
UNA00027690 Lee 12 Oct 1877 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom var. praealtum
UWAL0036316 Mobile 19 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3743
UWAL
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G.L. Nesom
UWAL0039101 Bullock 30 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3849
UWAL
Symphyotricum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom
UWAL0009449 Sumter 06 Nov 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3272
UWAL
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum
UNA00062220 Pike 24 Oct 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14242
UNA
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom
UWAL0009448 Sumter 24 Oct 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3258
UWAL
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum
TROY000002972 Pike 24 Oct 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14242
TROY
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom
TROY000002971 Crenshaw 11 Nov 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14265
TROY
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) G. L. Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: