Coreopsis grandiflora var. harveyana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
Common Name:Harvey's Large-flowered Coreopsis
Habitat:Sandstone outcrops or other areas of thin soil over rock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Harvey’s Large-flowered Coreopsis is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It can be found in the northern half of Alabama. Harvey’s Large-flowered Coreopsis occurs in shallow soil pools on sandstone outcrops and in thin rocky woods. It is a branched, reclining, herbaceous short-lived perennial from a taproot or short rhizome. The stems are green in color and glabrous. There are usually 6-10 nodes below the peduncles. Leaves are primarily cauline, though basal leaves may be present. The leaves are opposite, petiolate or sessile, pinnately or palmately dissected with 3-7 lobes or rarely simple. The lobes are linear, or filiform and narrower than the stem. The leaves are glabrous or slightly pubescent. Flowers are produced in terminal heads. The heads have 8 yellow ray flowers and 50-80 yellow disc flowers. The fruit is a winged achene. The wings of the achene are entire or irregularly toothed. Harvey's Large-flowered Coreopsis was originally described from plants growing on sandstone cliffs near Ft. Smith Arkansas. Besides the habitat, it can usually be distinguished from typical Coreopsis grandiflora by having small heads.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff - Harvey's Large-flowered Coreopsis

Citation

Citation Coreopsis grandiflora var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94(3): 593. 1933.
Basionym: Coreopsis harveyana A. Gray 1884.
Type: USA: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, Jun, Harvey s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis harveyana Coreopsis harveyana A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 292. 1884. ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, Jun, Harvey s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Jefferson, Marengo, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU107147 Jefferson 30 Jun 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
715
JSU
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
ALNHS00008285 Jefferson 18 Jul 2023 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#6105
ALNHS
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
BRIT91130 St. Clair 03 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
JSU107159 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9379
JSU
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
JSU107146 Jefferson 23 May 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1495
JSU
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
BRIT91125 Shelby 22 Jun 1992 Kral, Robert
80987
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
TROY000046705 Marengo 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4410
TROY
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
BRIT91129 St. Clair 03 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
ALNHS00007100 Randolph 06 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4790
ALNHS
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
UWAL0031119 Cullman 24 Aug 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14093
UWAL
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
ALNHS00006478 Cullman 11 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4635
ALNHS
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
JSU107145 Jefferson 07 Sep 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1086
JSU
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
BRIT91127 St. Clair 16 Jul 1971 Kral, Robert
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
ALNHS00008284 Jefferson 18 Jul 2023 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#6105
ALNHS
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff
UWAL0017568 Marengo 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4410
UWAL
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
BRIT91126 Shelby 08 Jun 1965 Kral, Robert
24341
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
BRIT91128 St. Clair 13 Jul 1972 Kral, Robert
47697
BRIT
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: