Rhaphiolepis indica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl.
Common Name:Indian Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rhaphiolepis
Species Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl. - Indian Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 6:pl. 468. 1820.
Basionym: Crataegus indica L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus indica Crataegus indica L., Sp. Pl. 1: 477. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.